Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Compare Debt Recovery website is owned and managed by Merrehill Ltd. Merrehill, trading as Compare Debt Recovery (CDR) is the data controller, which means we decide how and why we use the personal data you provide us with.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact CDR or our Data Protection Officer, to ask a question, make a complaint, or make a request under your data subject rights, please visit our Data Subject Portal and submit a new support ticket.

When you submit a quote request

We collect your name and work contact details, which will be associated with information about the service you require. We appreciate that some businesses are carried on by sole traders, so we afford all information the same level of protection.

This information is collected so that we can:

  • decide which service provider(s) will be able to provide the best service for your needs; and
  • pass the relevant details on to that provider or those providers.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for this purpose is taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (with the provider).

As noted above, your personal data will be shared directly with one or more providers of debt recovery. At that point, those providers will decide how to use that information, and they become a data controller separate to CDR.

Quote requests are removed from our systems after six weeks. Once your data have been passed on to providers, they are responsible for how it is used and stored, and for informing you of these details.

Your experience is important to us. If you are unhappy with the way a provider has used your personal data after CDR has passed it on to them, we invite you to tell us so we can take this into account in future.

When you otherwise contact us

If you submit a contact form on our website, we will collect your name and the contact details you provide, as well as information you have chosen to provide in the message box. CDR does not take responsibility for the information you choose to disclose, and you should think carefully before disclosing anyone else’s personal data to us.

The purpose of collecting this information is so that we can provide you with an appropriate response.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for this purpose is the pursuit of legitimate interests that are not overridden by your fundamental rights. The interests are ours and yours, in that we want to provide a personalised response that is suitable to you, and you have written to us because you want to tell or ask us something. We believe this is not overriden by your fundamental rights, since you are free to choose not to contact us in this way.

There is no fixed period of time we will keep the information you submit to us in correspondence, but if you use the contact form to request a quote, it will be erased in no more than six weeks. Otherwise, we regularly review the necessity to retain records of correspondence and will usually erase or anonymise them once we are satisfied the conversation is finished.

Your rights

When CDR uses or stores (“processes”) your personal data, you are guaranteed certain rights. There may be limited exceptions to these rights, which we would inform you of if they apply. You have the right to request:

  • access to a copy of your personal data;
  • rectification (correction);
  • erasure;
  • temporary restriction to our processing;
  • objection to our processing; and
  • portability

of any of your personal data that CDR is processing.

To make one of these requests, please visit our Data Subject Portal.

If you are not happy with how CDR has processed your personal data, you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, we would be happy to assist you in resolving the issue and ask that you contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

 

Merrehill Ltd trading as Compare Debt Recovery

Registered in England, Company No. 5518204.

Registered Office : Military House, 24 Castle Street, Chester, CH1 2DS

Copyright © 2019 Merrehill Ltd trading as Compare Debt Recovery